Winter 2013-’14 VIP Enthusiast Tours Announced

One of the great benefits offered to members of the Michigan Brewers Guild “Enthusiast” program is VIP tours and tastings at member breweries throughout the state. This gives our Enthusiasts a chance to get up-close and personal with the brewers, offering insight into the brewing process and the opportunity to get to know the people behind the brews of the Great Beer State.

To participate in these special tours, one must be a current Enthusiast member – a group passionate about the craft beer industry in Michigan. Membership dues are $45 annually. To find out more about the benefits and become a member, please visit our MBG Enthusiast Membership page. To attend a tour, please RSVP to the e-mail address provided by the brewery, and make sure you have your Enthusiast card present at the tour.

This winter, we are please to be offering thirty-two (32!) tours, starting the week after Thanksgiving and running thru the end of March. Please note that space is limited on some tours, and we will be updating this post with those that have “sold out” as it occurs.

** Many thanks to our fantastic volunteer Kerry for organizing this great array of tours. If you happen to see her on one of them, be sure to give her a high five! **

Saturday, November 30 (1 pm)
Midland Brewing Co.
5011 N Saginaw Rd., Midland, MI 48640
(989) 631-3041 | www.midlandbrewing.com

Join us for a tour of the brewery, followed by a sampling in the tap room. Beer samples will be provided, and all Enthusiasts will receive $1 off all beers purchased after the sampling.
RSVP to Cody Smith | Cody@midlandbrewing.com

Sunday, December 1 (2pm)
Atwater Brewery
237 Joseph Campau Ave., Detroit, MI 48207
(313) 877-9205 | www.atwaterbeer.com

Join us for a full tour of the Atwater Brewing facility in the historic Rivertown District of Detroit, MI. Since 1997 we have been contenders in the Michigan craft brewing industry, and production is a 24/7 job here. Learn how we manage the chaos of keeping up with such a crazy and fast paced industry! We will start in the malt room and end on the brew deck, giving everyone an opportunity to witness the labor of our product. An Atwater Brewery tour is not complete unless you have a cold one (on us) in a custom logo pint glass for you to keep. Prost!
RSVP to Chelsea | chelsea@atwaterbeer.com SOLD OUT!

Saturday, December 7 (11 am)
Short’s Brewing Co. – Production Facility
211 Industrial Drive, Elk Rapids, MI 49269
(231) 498-2300 | www.shortsbrewing.com

Join us at our Elk Rapids production facility for a special behind-the-scenes look at Short’s brewing process during an in-depth 1.5 hour long tour.
RSVP to Todd Todd | todd@shortsbrewing.com

Saturday, December 7 (3 pm)
Right Brain Brewery
225 E. 16th Street, Traverse City, MI 49684
(231) 944-1239 | www.rightbrainbrewery.com

XYXXYYSDJIFOJSIOFNNNVNV….. What does that mean? Absolutely nothing, we were just trying to get your attention. Now that we have it, come join us for a tour of our growing brewery in Sofo! Afterwards we’ll be offering a small guided tasting of three of our newest brews. Come find out how we #beernoevil.
RSVP to | tours@rightbrainbrewery.com or call the brewery at 231.944.1239

Saturday, December 14 (2 pm)
Keweenaw Brewing Co. – Production Facility
10 Fourth Street, South Range, MI 49963
(906) 482-1937 | www.keweenawbrewing.com

Tour will be of our South Range Brewery and will include free samples.
RSVP to Dick | rjg@keweenawbrewing.com

Sunday, December 15 (3 pm)
Brickside Brewery
64 Gratiot St., Copper Harbor, MI 49950
(906) 289-4772 | www.bricksidebrewery.com

Come for a tour and then get four free samples in our tap room.
RSVP to Jason | bricksidebrewery@gmail.com

Saturday, December 21 (1 pm)
White Flame Brewing Co.
5234 36th Ave., Hudsonville, MI 49426
(616) 209-5098 | www.whiteflamebrewing.com

Enthusiast tours will cost $6.00 and will include a sampler flight of 5 four ounce samples of your choice. Participants will also receive a free logo pint glass.
RSVP to | tours@whiteflamebrewing.com

Saturday, December 21 (4 pm)
Old Mill Brewpub & Grill
717 E. Bridge St., Plainwell, MI 49080
(269) 204-6601 | www.oldmillbrew.com

Join us for a tour of our brewery located in a 140 year old former flour mill. Old Mill houses a brewery, restaurant, catering company and banquet hall. Beer samples and light snacks will be provided in the Clubhouse (Mug Club room). Perhaps you’ll encounter a ghost along the way. William & Charles are said to roam the mill to this day.
RSVP to Scott | scott@oldmillbrew.com

Saturday, December 28 (12 pm)
Saugatuck Brewing Co.
2948 Blue Star Hwy., Douglas, MI 49406
(269) 857-7222 | www.sbrewing.com

Tour (20 people max) will include 2 tastings in the brewhouse and choice of a logo pint glass or growler.
RSVP to Kerry | kerry@sbrewing.com SOLD OUT!

Saturday, December 28 (2 pm)
Founder’s Brewing Co.
235 Grandville Ave. SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
(616) 776-2182 | www.foundersbrewing.com

Please join us for a winter tour of our freshly expanded brewing facility and taproom, open exclusively to Enthusiast Members only. The tour has a limited number of spots, so respond early!
RSVP to Gabe | gabe@foundersbrewing.com SOLD OUT!

Saturday, December 28 (3 pm)
Our Brewing Co.
76 E. 8th St., Holland, MI 49423
(616) 994-8417 | www.OurBrewingCompany.com

Join us for a tour of our brewing facility followed by a tasting in our tap room. Beer samples will be provided, plus all Enthusiasts will receive 20 percent off all merchandise.
RSVP to Lisa | lisa@ourbrewingcompany.com SOLD OUT!

Saturday, January 4 (11 am)
Rochester Mills Beer Co. – Production Facility
3275 Lapeer Rd. W., Auburn Hills, MI 48326
(248) 377-3130

Join us for a tour of our production brewery, where we brew and package our beer for distribution. You will get a VIP tour of our entire operation, beginning and ending with samples in our private tasting room.
RSVP to Eric | eric@beercos.com SOLD OUT!!

Saturday, January 4 (3 pm)
51 North Brewing Co.
51 N Broadway St, Lake Orion, MI 48362
(248) 690-7367 | www.51northbrewing.com

Stop in and see us for a Michigan Brewers Guild Enthusiasts tour.  You will be hosted by our brewer on a tour of the facilities and receive free samples and a sticker. Also 15% off all merchandise.
RSVP to Adam | adam@51northbrewing.com

Saturday, January 11 (1:45 pm)
New Holland Brewing Co. – Production Facility
684 Commerce Ct, Holland, MI 49423
(616) 510-2263 | www.newhollandbrewing.com

Join us on a tour of our production brewery and distillery. Tour will be limited to 25 people and will include samples of our beer and spirits as well as a take-home pint glass.
RSVP to | http://www.eventbrite.com/org/2391345054?s=10802353
(The promotion code to use is: guestofCorporate)

Saturday, January 18 (2 pm)
EagleMonk Pub and Brewery
4906 W. Mt. Hope Hwy, Lansing, MI 48917
(517) 708-7350 | www.eaglemonkbrewing.com

Join us for a tour of our brewery, followed by a tasting and light snacks.
RSVP to Sonia | sonia@eaglemonkbrewing.com SOLD OUT!

Saturday, January 25 (1 pm)
Schmohz Brewing Co.
2600 Patterson Ave. SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546
(616) 949-0860| www.schmohz.com

Get a look behind the magic doors at Schmohz, as Beer Engineer Chas takes you on a tour of the brewery and then joins you for some samples of beers and light snacks.
RSVP online

Saturday, January 25 (4 pm)
Grand Rapids Brewing Co.
1 Ionia Ave. SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
(616) 458-7000 | www.grbrewingcompany.com

Join us for a tour of the first USDA Certified organic brewery in Michigan, and enjoy 3 free samples of our beer. Due to limited space in our brewery, our tour will be limited to 20 people.
RSVP to Chris | chris@grbrewingcompany.com SOLD OUT! 

Saturday, February 1 (12 pm)
Cranker’s Brewery
213 S State St., Big Rapids, MI 49307
(231) 796-1919 | www.crankersbrewery.com

Join us for a tour of our brewing facility followed by a tasting in our tap room area where we will have a dollar off pints and samplers. Head Brewer Adam Mills will lead the tour and will be available for questions.
RSVP to Adam | adam@crankersbrewery.com

Saturday, February 8 (1 pm)
Kuhnhenn Brewing Co.
5919 Chicago Rd., Warren, MI 48092
(586) 979-8361 | www.kbrewery.com

Join us for a tour of our Warren brewery, along with samples and light snacks in our taproom. Learn about the history of our building and the transition from family hardware business to award-winning craft brewery, along with updated progress on our soon-to-be-open Production Brewery and Public House in nearby Clinton Township. Enthusiasts will also receive a free logo pint glass following the tour. Due to limited space, tour will be limited to 45 people.
RSVP to Leon | cellargnome13@gmail.com  SOLD OUT!

Saturday, February 15 (1 pm)
Mt. Pleasant Brewing Co.
614 W Pickard St., Mt Pleasant, MI 48858
(989) 400-4666 | www.mtpleasantbrew.com

Join us for a tour of the brewery followed by tasting in the taproom. $1 off all food and growler discounts.
RSVP | call (989) 400-4666 to sign up

Sunday, February 23 (1 pm)
Rockford Brewing Co.
12 E Bridge St., Rockford, MI 49341
(616) 951-4677 | www.rockfordbrewing.com

Join Rockford Brewing for a tour of our brewery, and enjoy samples of our beers and maybe some light snacks after.
RSVP to | info@rockfordbrewing.com

Saturday, March 1 (1pm)
Tapistry Brewing Co.
4236 Lake Street, Bridgman, MI 49106
(269) 266-7349 | www.tapistrybrewing.com

We will provide $2.00 off Enthusiasts’ first pint (any tier) as well as $1.00 off food items for the duration of their visit. Cheers! Please enter through the tap room where we will take attendance and begin the tour. Please arrive 10 minutes prior to scheduled tour.
RSVP to | info@tapistrybrewing.com with your name, email, and phone number to be registered

Sunday, March 2 (11 am)
Greenbush Brewing Co.
5885 Sawyer Rd., Sawyer, MI 49125
(269) 405-1076 | www.greenbushbrewing.com

Join the staff at Greenbush for an exclusive tour for Enthusiast Members. Spaces are limited (20).
RSVP to Jen | jen@greenbushbrewing.com  SOLD OUT!

Saturday, March 8 (1 pm)
Vander Mill Ciders
14921 Cleveland St., Spring Lake, MI 49456
(616) 842-4337 | www.vandermill.com

Join us for a tour of our production facility – including pressing room and winery. After the tour, lunch will be provided along with tastings of our cider and beer.
RSVP to Christina | christina@vandermill.com

Saturday, March 8 (4 pm)
Rockford Brewing Co.
12 E Bridge St., Rockford, MI 49341
(616) 951-4677 | www.rockfordbrewing.com

Join Rockford Brewing for a tour of our brewery, and enjoy samples of our beers and maybe some light snacks after.
RSVP to | info@rockfordbrewing.com

Friday, March 14 (5 pm)
Unity Vibration Living Kombucha Tea
93 Ecorse Rd., Ypsilanti, MI, 48198
(734) 277-4063 | www.unityvibrationkombucha.com

Tour of the facility and tastings.
RSVP to | info@unityvibrationkombucha.com

Saturday, March 15 (1 pm)
Corner Brewery
720 Norris St., Ypsilanti, MI 48198
(734) 480-2739 | www.cornerbrewery.com

Head over to the Corner Brewery in Ypsilanti for a brief tour of our facility, which brews all of Arbor Brewing Company’s beers for distribution. After the tour light snacks and beer samples will be available in our lounge. We’ll also be offering $1 off any regularly-priced half liters.
RSVP to Krista | krista@cornerbrewery.com

Saturday, March 22 (12 pm)
Great Baraboo Brewing Co.
35905 Utica Rd., Clinton Twp, MI 48035
(586) 792-7397 | www.greatbaraboo.com

Join us for a tour of our recently updated brewery and taproom, with new tap towers and lines and a rotating beer selection. Beer samples will be provided.
RSVP to Jeremy | gbaraboo@aol.com Attn: Jeremy

Saturday, March 22 (3:30 pm)
Sherwood Brewing Co.
45689 Hayes Rd., Shelby Township, MI 48315
(586) 532-9669 | www.sherwoodbrewing.com

Enjoy some seasonal and year round pints, complimentary food samples from recipes that incorporate our beers, a tour of our new brewhouse, and some free swag!
RSVP to Lisa | lisa@sherwoodbrewing.com

Sunday, March 23 (1:30 pm)
Fort Street Brewery
1660 Fort St., Lincoln Park, MI 48146
(313) 389-9620 | www.fortstreetbeer.com

Tour of the brewery, pizza and pint specials, possibly candy.
RSVP to Doug | brewmasterdoug@hotmail.com

Saturday, March 29 (11 am)
Beards Brewery
207A Howard St., Petoskey, MI 49770
(231) 622-2777 | www.beardsbrewery.com

The tour will include a look at our brewing process on a 1bbl system, question and answer with the brewers, and samples of beers in process.
RSVP to Benjamin K. Slocum Esq. | ben@beardsbrewery.com

Saturday, March 29 (3 pm)
Petoskey Brewing Co.
1844 Michigan 119, Petoskey, MI 49770
(231) 753-2057 | www.petoskeybrewing.com

Join us for a tour in our historic brewing facility that was first built over 100 years ago. Beer samples will be provided.
RSVP to Tyler | tyler@petoskeybrewing.com

Posted in Enthusiast News | Tagged , , , , , , | 7 Comments

Beer List – Detroit Fall Beer Festival 2013

We’re happy to announce that the following 60 Michigan breweries and 491 craft beers will be featured this year at the Detroit Fall Beer Festival on Friday 10/25 & Saturday 10/26 at Eastern Market in Detroit.

Tickets are still available for this event but are expected to sell out – so buy your tickets in advance online now!

51 North Brewery
Dogway IPA
Velvet Moose – Chocolate Oatmeal Stout
Karm-Ale – Caramel Ale
Orange Pepōn – Pumpkin Spice
Pecan Turtle Trifle – Caramel, Chocolate & Pecan Ale

Arbor Brewing Co. / Corner Brewery
Violin Monster – Autumn Ale
Espresso Love – Coffee Stout
Framboozled – Sour Strawberry Blonde refermented with raspberries
Phat Abbot – Belgian Dubbel
Olde Alt #22 – German Sticke Alt
Buzzsaw – American IPA
Harvest Ale – Barrel aged IPA dry hopped w/ locally grown Chinook hops

Arcadia Ales
Anglers Ale – Pale Ale
IPA
Sky High Rye – West Coast Pale Ale
Loch Down – Scotch Ale
Hop Mouth – Double IPA
B-Craft Black – Black Double IPA
Imperial Stout – Russian Imperial Stout
Jaw Jacker – Pumpkin Spice Ale
Thunder Trail – ESB
Cannon Ball Gold – Wet Hopped Ale
Apollyon – Strong Golden Ale
Nut Brown Ale
London Porter
Shipwreck Porter – Barrel Aged Baltic Porter
Cereal Killer – Barley Wine

Atwater Brewery
Dirty Blonde – American Wheat
Vanilla Java Porter
Decadent Dark Chocolate Ale
Blueberry Cobbler Stout
Hop-A-Peel – American IPA
VooDoo Vator – Dopplebock
Cherry Stout
Purple Gang Pilsner
Teufel – Weisen Bock
Conniption Fit – Double IPA

Bastone Brewery
Udder Madness – Cream Stout
Smoked Porter
Dark Vader – Dark Peanut Butter Ale
Harvest Stout – Stout Brewed With Spices

Big Buck Brewery & Steakhouse
Blueberry Oatmeal Stout
Spiced Cider Infusion
Black Current Rhubarb Sour
Imperial Rye Chocolate Porter
Sweet Potato Stout
Heff
Belgian Wit
Smoked Porter
Dark Mild

Black Lotus Brewery
Detroit Hip Hops – APA
Imperial Oatmeal Stout
Schraderbrau Oktoberfest
Jacinda  – Belgian Brown IPA
The Haunting – Pumpkin Ale

Blue Tractor BBQ & Brewery
Demonic Ale – India Black Ale
El Turron – Imperial Stout
Gourd to Death  – Pumpkin Ale
Smokehouse Amber
Scotty’s Full-Power Scotch Ale

Brewery Ferment
45th Parallale Pale Ale
Old Town Brown
Cranny Smith – Cranberry Apple Sour Ale
Smoky Bear – Braggot w/ Smoked Cherrywood Malt
Wet, Hopped, Dream – Wet-Hopped Pale Ale
Northern Harvest – Wet-Hopped Harvest Ale
Hey There, Pilgrim – English IPA
Captain Scorch – Ghost Pepper Stout
Root Beer Stout – Spiced Double Stout

Brewery Vivant
Farm Hand – Farmhouse Ale
Love Shadow – Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout
Belgian Weisse – tart wood aged
Cave Blend – 1-year Barrel Aged Bretta Sour Ale
Over the Line, Smokey – Belgian Rauch w/ ancho & chocolate

Cellar Brewing Co.
Monkey Wrench – Imperial IPA
Black Magic RyPA
Uncle Krunkle’s Dunkelweizen
Lucky Enough – American Amber
Michigan Sunshine – Witbier
Lighter Shade of Pale Ale
Hyperion – Imperial Irish Red
Vanilla Porter
Mocha Java Stout
Batch 300 “Leonide’s Shield” – Triple IPA
Lucky Pumpkin
Bourbon Barrel Imperial Black Magic IPA

Chelsea Alehouse
Jaunty Woodsman IPA
Venture Black IPA
Bog Trail Brown Ale

Copper Canyon Brewery
Copper Canyon Alt
Devil’s Peak IPA
Shantoberfest
Specialty release TBD

Cotton Brewing Co.
Maple Bacon Porter
Ginger Pumpkin Ale

Cranker’s Brewery
Professor IPA
Fifth Voyage Coconut Porter
Accuser Belgian Tripel
Suspended Animation – Belgian Raspberry Wheat
Sure Shot Stout – Foreign Extra Stout w/ Espresso
Crankenstein – Amber Lager
Chocolate Raspberry Tart – Raspberry Porter
Green Tea & Honey Kölsch
The Educator – Double Dry Hopped IPA

Dark Horse Brewing Co.
Crooked Tree IPA
Raspberry Ale
Amber Ale
Boffo Brown Ale
Reserve Special Black Ale
Scotty Karate Scotch Ale
Perkulator Coffee Dopplebock
4 Elf Winter Warmer
ONE Oatmeal Stout
Thirsty Trout Porter
Tall, Dark & Crunchy’s India Brown Ale
Bourbon Barrel 3 Pairs of Legs Maple Porter
Bourbon Barrel Plead the 5th Imperial Stout
Top Fuel Bourbon Barrel Aged Barley Wine Style Ale
Scary Jesus Rockstar Apricot Chamomile Pale Ale
Sarsaparilla 666 Stout
Rye Kwon Do Rye Scotch Ale
Flat Sammich Malt Liquor
Mentha Piperita Peppermint Stout
Krystal Wheat Session Ale

Detroit Beer Co.
Chocolate Pumpkin Porter
Double Dwarf – Double Alt
Cinq Etioles – Belgian Tripel
Walloon Belgian Pils
Hop Grenade – Double IPA

Dragonmead Microbrewery
Faceman IPA
Oktoberfest
Lil’s Grumpkin Pumpkin
Final Absolution – Belgian Style Trippel
Corktown Red – American Amber Ale
Nagelweiss – German Style Wheat Beer
Sin Eater – Belgian Dark Strong
Angry Dragon – Pre-prohibition Lager

Falling Down Beer Co.
Ninja Chicken Pale Ale
Angry Beaver Double Brown
Chocolate Porter
Double IPA

Fenton Brewery
Staggering Bull – Imperial Nut Brown
Eminent – Double IPA
Ignescent – Amber Ale
Swingin’ Berries – Blackberry Merlot Double Cream Stout (5:30p Fri. release)

Fort Street Brewing Co.
Home Town IPA – wet-hopped ale made with local hops
Empire – wet-hopped ale made with Empire hops
Nama Nigori – a blend of elderberry & heather sakes
Apples By the Barrel – apple ale
The Cucurbita Family – spiced squash ale
Burning Leaf Lager – Marzen style
Malcomson’s Scotch Ale – 90-Schilling style
Third Shift Stout – Oatmeal Coffee Stout
Gentlemen, The Queen – English-style Imperial IPA

Founders Brewing Co.
Breakfast Stout
Porter
Rubaeus – Raspberry Ale
Harvest Ale – Wet Hopped IPA
Centennial IPA
All Day IPA
Curmudgeon Old Ale
Dirty Bastard – Scotch Ale

Frankenmuth Brewery
Oktoberfest Lager
Batch 69 American IPA
Munich Dunkel Lager
Harvest Ale
Christmas Town Ale

Grand Rapids Brewing Co.
Oktoberfest – 100% Organic
Meyer May’s Saison – 100% Organic, infused with orange spice tea
Gerald Rye Ford – 100% Organic Imperial Single Hop Rye Pale made with New Mission Organic summit hops
Tennis’ Wet Hop Ale – 100% Organic Harvest Ale brewed with Summit, Chinook, Cascade and Brewer’s Gold wet hops from Brian Tennis’s New Mission Organics
Rosalyn Bliss Blonde – 100% Organic Blonde Ale infused with mango ceylon tea
Distinguished Eagle – 100% Organic Imperial Stout aged in Woodford Reserve 18yr vanilla, sorghum & cherry bitters bourbon barrels

Great Baraboo
“The Great BOO” – Pumpkin Ale
Old Fox – Old Ale
The Great WAB-ABOO – ESB
Cady’s Corner IPA

Greenbush Brewing Co.
Anger – Black IPA
Brother Benjamin – Imperial IPA w/honey
Unicorn Killer – Pumpkin Ale
Distorter Porter
Dunegras IPA
Memento Mori – Oktoberfest-Style Ale
PHD – Malt Liquor
Retribution – Belgian Hybrid Ale
1825 – Belgian Golden Ale
Demeter – Fresh Hop Pale Ale
Isole – Belgian Dubbel
Pain – Imperial Cream Stout
VanderBush – Belgian Trippel w/Vandermill Cider
Mr. Hyde – Coffee Cream Stout
Penitence – Rye Stout
Dystopia – Russian Imperial Stout
Starchicken Shotgun IPA
Damn Dirty Ape – Banana Bread Brown
Remnant of Dragon – Imperial Red IPA
There Are Owls in the Roadhouse – Raspberry Porter
The Birds Sing a Pretty Song – Blackberry Porter
One and the Same – Raspberry Ale
Black Swan – Blackberry Wheat Ale
Kaiser the Aristocrat – Rye IPA w/pear
Barrel-Aged The Birds Sing a Pretty Song – Blackberry Porter
Barrel-Aged Cabra Perdida – Imperial Blueberry Cream Stout
Barrel-Aged Doomslayer – Maple Brown Ale
Barrel-Aged Resignation – Milk Stout
Barrel-Aged One and the Same – Raspberry Ale
Barrel-Aged Rye Porter – Rye Porter
Barrel-Aged Unicorn Killer – Pumpkin Ale
Barrel-Aged VanderBush – Belgian Trippel w/Vandermill Cider
Jaded Robot – Negroni Beer
I Think We Have a Weiner – Chicago-Style Hot Dog Beer
Educated Proletariat – Red IPA
Eagle Bear – The Most Patriotic Beer Ever
Gilgamesh – Pale Ale
Megatheorem – Brown Ale w/lime
Magically Beerlicious – Ale w/Lucky Charms
Compensation – Black Wheat IPA
P. Tenera – Brown Ale w/nori
Dojo Pony – Wasabi IPA
For Pete’s Sake – Golden Ale w/basmati rice

Griffin Claw Brewing Co.
Norm’s Raggedy Ass IPA
Screamin’ Pumpkin
Oktoberfest
German Alt

Grizzly Peak Brewing Co.
October Ale – Wood-aged English Strong Ale
Drei Schwestern (3 Sisters) – Hoppy Lager
Sheerwater IPA
Fouch Hill Dark Ale – Dry-hopped Mild Ale

Hideout Brewing Co.
Gangster IPA
Hired Gun Red
Smuggler’s Hazelnut Stout
9am Hazelnut IPA
Aviator Pale Ale
Triggerman IPA
Espresso Boozehound Brown Ale
Polish Style Potato Ale
Imperial Red Ale
Silky Smooth Cream Ale
Mango Guava Pale Ale
Dual Weilding English Pale Ale
Michigan Harvest Ale
Crisp Gluten Free Ale
Coconut Almond Brown Ale

HopCat
Cucurbita Nigra – Pumpkin Porter made with MI maple syrup
My Cosmic Autumn Rebellion – Wet Hop Ale with New Mission Organics Summit, Cascade & Brewer’s Gold hops
Hopfenkatze – Oktoberfest
Red Nymph – Flanders Style Red
Kiwi’s Playhouse – Berlinerweisse fermented on kiwi fruit

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales
La Parcela – Pumpkin Ale
Oro de Calabaza – Artisan Golden Ale
Calabaza Blanca – Artisan White Ale
Bam Biere – Farmhouse Ale
#47 – Thai Basil & Thai Ginger Beer

Kuhnhenn Brewing Co.
DRIPA: Double Rice IPA
The Fluffer – Session IPA
Fluffer Gone Wild – Session IPA with Brett
Imperial Crème Brule Java Stout
Penetration Porter
Double Penetration Porter
Kuhnhenn Festbier – Oktoberfest/Marzen
99 Weisseballoons – Berliner Weisse
Bohemian Pils – Czech-style Pilsner
All Hallows Ale – Pumpkin Ale
Rocks in the Rye – Faygo-inspired Rye Beer

Liberty Street Brewing Co.
Waves of Grain – Hefewiezen
Nitro Starkweather Stout
Oktoberfest
Liberty One Porter
Punkin’ Pie Ale

Lily’s Brewery & Seafood Grill
Propeller Island Pilsner
Barnacle Bob’s Boatyard Ale – Blonde
Whitefish Bay Wheat – Hefe
Fairbanks Point Framboise – Fruit Ale
Sven & Ollie’s IPA
Drummond Island Dortmunder
Oktoberfest – Marzen
A Strange Oatmeal Stout
Black-Rock Point Blackberry Ale

Midland Brewing Co.
Three Mile Hefe Wiezen
Copper Harbor – Copper Ale
Red Keg – Amber Ale
Brothers IPA
Dublin Street  Stout
NUTS  – Blend of Imperial Brown and Stout
Milano Coffee Stout
Bourbon Barrel Stout

MIP Beer
CITY – Red IPA
JET – Black IPA
RAY – MI Fresh-Hopped IPA
SNO – White Ale

Motor City Brewing Works
Ghettoblaster – English Style Mild
Motor City Hard Cider – with Michigan Grown Apples
Detroit Hard Cider – with Detroit Grown Apples
Oktoberfest – German Marzen
Motor City Pumpkin Ale – Detroit Style Saison
Kolsch – German Style

Mount Pleasant Brewing Co.
Coal Stoker’s Blackberry Ale
Harvest Ale
Peach Gruit
Crazy Train Black IPA
Iron Horse IPA
Bourbon Barrel Maple Porter
Bourbon Barrel Aged Trainwreck
Golden Heat Pepper Ale

New Holland Brewing Co.
Dragon’s Milk  – Bourbon Barrel Stout
Dirty Water Beer – Belgian Ale
Farmhouse Hatter – Belgian Pale Ale
Poet – Oatmeal Stout
Hopivore – Michigan Wet-Hopped Harvest Ale
Ichabod – Pumpkin Ale
Cabin Fever – Brown Ale
Beerhive – Tripel with Ginger and Honey (Fri. 6pm release)
El Mole Ocho – Ale brewed with Mexican Spices
Rye Hatter – Rye Pale Ale
Alliance Ale – Belgian Amber Ale
Oktoberfest
Blue Sunday Sour – American Wild Ale (Sat. 2pm release)

North Peak
Hooligan – Hoppy Pumpkin Ale
Hoodoo – Wet Hop IPA
Wanderer – Session IPA
Diabolical – IPA
Siren – Amber Ale

Odd Side Ales
Bourbon Citra Pale Ale
Bourbon Black Citra Pale Ale
Bean Flicker Blonde
Fire Fly – Pale w/ Habaneros & Papaya
Citra Pale Ale
Wheatermelon
Bloody Orange Wheat
Java Chip Mint Stout
Hell Yes! – Munich Helles
Derelicte Pineapple IPA

Original Gravity Brewing Co.
Southpaw IPA
Old Skool Altbier
ShineBox Dunkelweizen
Primordial Porter
County Street Amber

Our Brewing Co.
Careless Whisper IPA
The King – PB, Bacon, Maple, Chocolate Stout
Pumpkin Pie Milk Stout
Andes Mint Milk Stout
Oatmeal Cookie Brown

Redwood Brewing Co.
American Stout
C N Red – Imperial Red
Cream Stout
Helles

Right Brain Brewery
Schrute Farms – Beet Saison
Blue Magic – Lavender Ale
Looping Owl – Barrel Aged Amber
Cool Hand Cuke – Cucumber Basil Saison
Naughty Girl Stout – Mint Stout
Stowaway – Reclaimed Saison
Hop Owl – Amber IPA
Black Eye PA – American Black IPA
Hirty Darry – Wet Hopped IPA
Spiny Norman – IPA
Broken Nose – Wet Hopped Double Black IPA

Rochester Mills Beer Co.
Maple Brown Ale
Cornerstone IPA
Milkshake Stout
Lazy Daze Amber Lager
Oktoberfest
Lazy Daze Lite
Wit’s Organic
Barleywine
Bourbon Barrel Rochester Red
Bourbon Barrel Snow Dazed Winter Warmer
Bourbon Barrel Maple Brown Ale

Rockford Brewing Co.
Wheat Nipper – Dry-Hopped American Wheat (Fri.)
Summer Cruizer – Blueberry Wheat (Fri.)
White Pine Wheat – Bavarian Wheat (Fri.)
Fuzzy Nuggs – All Nugget-Hopped Pale Ale (Fri.)
Obsession – Dry-Hopped Session Rye PA (Fri.)
Cernunnos – Wee-Heavy / Strong Scotch Ale (Sat.)
Raspberry Duality – Raspberry Wheat (Sat.)
Centennial Harvest Ale – Wet Hopped with all Centennial Hops! (Sat.)
Cascade Harvest Ale – Wet Hopped with all Cascade Hops! (Sat.)
Chinook Harvest Ale – Wet Hopped with all Chinook Hops! (Sat.)
Hoplust IPA (Sat.)

Royal Oak Brewery
The Green Manalishi – Imperial IPA
Oktoberfest
Vidal Saison
Jack-O-Licious  – Pumpkin Ale
Grand Trunk Steam Beer – California Common

Saugatuck Brewing Co.
Singapore IPA
Oval Beach Blonde
Bonfire Brown
ESB/Amber
Hop on a Blonde
Darker than your Soul – Stout
Pier Cove Porter

Schmohz Brewing Co.
Bonecrusher – American Stout
Hopknocker  – Imperial IPA
Treasure Chest  – Extra Special Bitter
Uncle’s Monkey – Belgian IPA
Zingiberene – Ginger Gruit
Gypsy’s Kiss – Bock
Oktoberfest – Dark Wheat Ale (Friday Night)

Sherwood Brewing Co.
Buxom BlonDDe
Mistress Jade’s Hemp Ale
Oktoberfest
Black Pils – Schwarzbier
Production Line Red
Pumpkin Bread – Pumpkin Hefeweizen
Wired Awake – Espresso Black Lager
1492 IPA
Michigander Harvest IPA – Wet-Hopped IPA w/ all Michigan malt & hops
Alaskan Sister Wit
BluPom Wit
Cornucopia Ale (6pm release) – Ale made w/ harvest vegetables & spice
Bloody Blonde (7pm release) – Cherry ale w/ blood oranges
Wintertwined Wheat Wine (1pm release) – Oak aged  barley wine
Gunpowder IPA (2pm release) – Habanero & black pepper IPA

Short’s Brewing Co.
Funkin’ Punkin’ – Amber Ale with pumpkin, cinnamon, ginger, nutmeg and allspice
Crut’s Cuties – American IPA with tangerines and oranges
Sticky Icky Icky – American India Pale Ale
Kind Ale – Wet Hopped Ale
Czech Your Head: 7 Monks Anniversary Ale – Dark Czech Lager w/ blueberries & cardamom
Pig Pen – Bourbon Barrel aged IPA with Brettanomyces yeast
Bourbon Woodmaster – Bourbon Barrel aged Imperial Brown Ale
Pineapple Pilsner – Experimental Pilsner with pineapple
Devil’s Lettuce – Wet Hopped Lager
Bourbon Hammer Jack – Bourbon Barrel Aged Scotch Ale
Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster – Double Belgian IPA
Bourbon Evil Urges – Bourbon Barrel aged Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Bourbon Happy Jack – Bourbon Barrel aged Scottish Ale
Raisin Apollo – Double IPA brewed with golden raisins

Tapistry Brewing Co.
16 Tons – Barley Wine
Drifter in the Dark – Stout
Bridgman Bitter  – ESB
Beatnik Blonde – Belgian Blonde
Attrayant Saison
Reactor – IPA
Chocola Java Stout
Enigma – Double IPA
Alternator – German Altbier
Cucurbita – Pumpkin/Spiced Ale
Bat Country Brown
Burn the Witch – Weizenbock

The Filling Station Microbrewery
Bayreuth  Oktoberfest
Omena Harvest Ale
Huntington IPA
Savannah IPA
Bentley Oatmeal Stout
Brattleboro Brown Ale

The Livery
Nummerz! – Extra Pale Ale
Half Truth – Rye India Black Ale
Oktoberfest – Märzen
Lil’ Filly – MI Wheat / MI Raspberry Ale
BA Funkalicious – Red Wine BA Imp. Wild Ale w/ Rasp.
BA FramBam – BA Wild Ale w/ Raspberries
BA Perzik – White Wine BA Wild Ale w/ Peaches
BA 5th Dimension – Sour BA Belgian IPA
BA Bastard Cousin – BBA Imp. Choc. Rye, Oatmeal, Milk Stout
Half Truth (Cask) – Rye India Black Ale w/ Black & Red Raspberries (Saturday)

Traffic Jam & Snug
Pharmhouse Saison
West Canfield Pale – IPA
Proper Pilsner

Tri-City Brewing Co.
Hell’s Half Mile – German Helles
Charity Island IPA
Torchon – Belgian Pale Ale
Giant Slayer – Russian Imperial Stout
Brownhoist – English Brown Ale
Dragon Slayer – Barrel aged Russian Imperial Stout
Cherry Bitters Russian Imperial Stout
Barrel Aged Irish Red
Barrel Aged Blonde Ale

Unity Vibration Living Kombucha Tea
Kombucha Pale Ale
Triple Goddess Kombucha Raspberry Beer
Triple Goddess Kombucha Ginger Beer
Triple Goddess Kombucha Bourbon Peach Beer
Northern Spy and Thyme Seasonal Kombucha Beer

Witch’s Hat Brewing Co.
Oktoberfest – Marzen
Spiced Pumpkin Porter
Bourbon-Barrel 1908 – BBA Smoked Wheat
Pour L’Amour Du Michigan (Collaboration with Palate) – barrel-fermented dark saison w/ Michigan malt, hops, cherries & beet sugar
Train Hopper IPA (Friday)
Bourbon-Barrel Tuscan Coffee Stout (Friday)
Bourbon-Barrel Fear of the Dark – BBA black barleywine (Friday)
Big Doedish – DIPA (Friday)
Bourbon-Barrel Night Fury Imperial Stout w/ Vanilla Bean (Saturday)
Bourbon-Barrel Night Fury Imperial Stout w/ Coffee (Saturday)
Midnight Train – Black IPA (Saturday)

Woodward Avenue Brewers
Raspberry Blonde
Custom Blonde
Detroit Maiden IPA
Vanilla Porter
GOURDZILLA! Pumpkin IPA
Hefty Weizen – Wheat Beer
Custom Porter
The Great WAB-aboo ESB

Posted in Guild Events, News | Tagged , , , , , | 1 Comment

Bands Announced for 2013 Detroit Fall Beer Festival

The Michigan Brewers Guild is happy to announce that the following bands will be performing this year at the Detroit Fall Beer Festival:

Friday Oct. 25

4-5pm – DJ Chris Hines
5-6:45pm – Nick Pivot’s Western Outfit – western swing, old country, Deetroit cow punk
7:15-9:00pm – Il Gato Diablo – rockabilly, roots rock, country rock
9:00-10:00pm – DJ Chris Hines

Saturday Oct. 26

12-1pm – DJ Dante
1-3pm – The Muggs – alternative rock
3-4pm – DJ Dante
4-6pm – St. Thomas Boys Academy – Ska, punk
6-7pm – DJ Dante

The Detroit Fall Beer Festival will take place Friday and Saturday, October 25 & 26. Tickets for Friday are still available. More information is available on our website, mibeer.com.

Posted in Guild Events | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Breweries & Beers at the 5th Annual U.P. Fall Beer Festival

We are excited to announce this year’s roster of Michigan craft breweries and beers for the U.P. Fall Beer Festival taking place in Marquette on Saturday, Sept. 7. There are almost 50% more beer tables for you to visit at the festival than there were last year, with over 340 beers from 53 different breweries.

Download the complete 2013 U.P. Fall Beer Festival program, or take a look at this list of what you can look forward to on September 7:

Arbor Brewing Co.
Phat Abbott Dubbel
Ypsi Gypsi Pale Ale
Sacred Cow IPA
Strawberry Blonde

Arcadia Ales
Jaw Jacker – Pumpkin Spice
Cereal Killer – Barley Wine
Imperial Stout
Thunder Trail ESB
Roggen Berry – Blueberry Rye
Cheap Date – Citra Golden Ale

Atwater Brewing Co.
Blueberry Cobbler Ale
Bloktoberfest
Hop-A-Peel
Vanilla Java Porter
Dirty Blonde

Beards Brewery
“Luna” U.P. Wheat
Saison Sin Barba – Michigan Saison
Long Straw – American Blonde Ale
Serendipity – Sexy Porter
Aniversiario Imperial Rye Stout
Casked Victorious – Cask Aged English Pale

Big Buck Brewery & Steakhouse
Raspberry IPA
Black Currant/Rhubarb Sour
Citron – Infusion
Pomegranate – Infusion
Black IPA
Dark Mild – Session Ale
Hefeweizen
Belgian Wit
Barley Wine
Smoked Porter

Blackrocks Brewery
Coconut Brown
51K IPA
Honey Lavender Wheat
Lazer Wolf Doom Hammer Spruce Tip Imperial IPA
Big DIPA – collaboration with The Vierling
Grand Rabbits Cream Ale
Saison Lemon Lavender

Brewery Ferment
45th Parallale Pale Ale
Worker’s Daily – Cream Ale
Mitten Wit – Sour Belgian White
Old Town Brown
Once Barreled, Twice Rye – Rye Stout
Lady Legacy IPA
Specialty Sour

Brewery Terra Firma
Gladstone American Pale Ale
Manitou Amber Ale
Pipes and Drums Scotch Ale
Man In Black American Oatmeal Stout

Brewery Vivant
Zaison – Imperial Saison Ale
Big Red Coq – Hoppy Belgo-American Red
Farmhand – French Style Farmhouse Ale
Trebuchet – Belgian Double IPA
Blackhand – Black Session Ale
Barrel Aged Triomphe Belgian IPA

Brickside Brewery
Farm Beer Saison
Mosquito Lake Pale Ale
Chainbreaker Double IPA
Park Bench Porter

Cellar Brewing Co.
Monkey Wrench Imperial IPA
Black Magic RyPA
Michigan Sunshine – Witbier
Lucky Enough – Amber Ale
Top Secret IPA
Uncle Krunkle’s Dunkelweizen
Lighter Shade of Pale
Hyperion Imperial Irish Red
Jon Brown
Lee’s Bluebeery
U.P.each Ale
Raspbeery

Cheboygan Brewing Co.
Lighthouse Amber Altbier
La Cerveza

Dark Horse Brewing Co.
Crooked Tree IPA
Raspberry Ale
Boffo Brown Ale
Reserve Special Black Ale
Scotty Karate Scotch Ale
Perkulator Coffee Dopplebock
4-ELF Winter Warmer Ale
Scary Jesus Rockstar (apricot chamomile ale)
Flat Sammich Malt Liquor
Bourbon Barrel Plead the 5th
Double Crooked Tree
Bourbon Barrel 3 Pairs of Legs Maple Porter
Edacsac Dekoorc Eert
F.F. Dekoorc Eert
RazPA
Tall, Dark, and Crunchy’s India Brown Ale
Oktoberfest
Top Fuel – bourbon barrel aged barley wine
Louie’s Long Polymer John Doughnut Ale
I’ll Have More Stout – deconstructed Hundred Grand bar stout

Dragonmead Microbrewery
Final Absolution – Belgian Trippel
Jason’s IPA – West Coast IPA
Castlebrite Apricot Wheat - Fruit Wheat Beer
Angry Dragon – Pre-Prohibition Lager

Founders Brewing Co.
All Day IPA
Double Trouble – Double IPA
Rubaeus – Pure Raspberry Ale
Doom – Barrel Aged Double IPA
Mango Magnifico – Mango Habanero Ale
KBS – Barrel Aged Imperial Stout
Porter
Dirty Bastard – Scotch Ale
Red’s Rye PA
Centennial IPA

Great Baraboo Brewing Co.
Cady’s Corner IPA
Boo-hemian Pilsner
Boston Blackstone Porter
Old Fox Ale – Old Ale

Griffin Claw Brewing Co.
IPA
Lemon Tripel Shandy
Czech Pilsner
Cherry Bourbon Imperial Stout
Pumpkin Ale

Grizzly Peak Brewing Co.
Sheerwater IPA
Final Repose Ale – American Barley Wine
Oakie Dokie Porter – Dry-hopped/Oaked Porter

Greenbush Brewing Co.
Memento Mori – Oktoberfest-Style Ale
Vindication Blueberry Ale
Unicorn Killer Pumpkin Ale
Starchicken Shotgun IPA
Broken Promises – Wheat IPA
Distorter Porter
Anger – Black IPA
PHD Malt Liquor
Resignation Milk Stout
Mr. Hyde – Coffee Cream Stout
There Are Owls in the Roadhouse – Raspberry Porter
Retribution – Belgian Hybrid Ale
1825 Belgian Strong Ale
Isole Belgian Dubbel
Brother Benjamin – Imperial IPA w/Honey
Barrel-Aged Dystopia – Russian Imperial Stout
Barrel-Aged LTD – “Old-Fashioned” Ale
Cask Demeter with Fresh Hops

Hereford & Hops
Punkin’ Pucker – Sour Cranberry Pumpkin Ale
Old Deceitful – 2006 Barley Wine on Tart Cherries
Redemption IPA
Bluegrass Ale – Blueberry Lemongrass Infused Ale
Schwarzbier
Green Eyed Blonde – Hickory-Smoked Jalapeño-Infused Ale

Hideout Brewing Co.
Apple Pie Ale
Coconut Almond Brown
Gangster IPA
Trigger Man IPA
Moll’s Peach Ale
ChocoRazz Mild
Smuggler’s Hazelnut Stout
Espresso Boozehound Brown
Fall Guy English Pale Ale
County Fair Caramel Apple Mild
Dizzy With A Blueberry Dame – Dark Mild
Bubble Pale Ale

Jamesport Brewing Co.
Alt Bier
Autumn Blue – Blueberry Wheat
Carr Creek IPA
Scottish Strong

Jasper Ridge Brewery
Blasting Blueberry Wheat
JRB IPA
Faux-toberfest
Right-Side Up – English Brown Ale with Coffee

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales
iO Saison
Oro de Calabaza – Belgian Golden
Bam Biere – Farmhouse Ale
Blanca – Belgian Biere Blanche

Keweenaw Brewing Co.
Pick Axe  Blonde Ale
Red Jacket Amber Ale
Lift Bridge Brown Ale
Widow Maker Black Ale
Olde Ore Dock Scottish Ale
November Gale Pale Ale
Sassy Session #7 IPA
Empress Hefeweizen
Early Fall Special Ale

Kuhnhenn Brewing Co.
DRIPA (Double Rice IPA)
The Fluffer – Session IPA
Kuhnhenn Festbier – Oktoberfest/Marzen
Imperial Crème Brule Java Stout
Everlong Saison
Sully’s Kolsch

Liberty Street Brewing Co.
Liberty One – Robust Porter
C Monster – Imperial IPA
The American Farmhouse – Belgian IPA
Amber Waves – American Hefeweizen

Midland Brewing Co.
Copper Harbor – Copper Ale
Dublin Street Stout
Three Mile Hefe Weizen
Red Keg Amber

MIP Beer
AXL Pale Ale
BRIK Irish Red
SNO White Ale
JET Black IPA

Mitten Brewing Co.
Country Strong American IPA
Triple Crown Brown Ale
Cream Ale
Eighty-Four American DIPA

Motor City Brewing Works
Ghettoblaster – English Mild
Hard Cider
IPA
Kolsch

Mount Pleasant Brewing Co.
Trainwreck Amber Ale
Ironhorse IPA
Wit Dream
Coal Stokers Blackberry
Steam Engine Stout
Oktoberfest

New Holland Brewing Co.
Dragon’s Milk – Bourbon Barrel-aged Stout
Black Tulip – Belgian Trippel
Beerhive – Belgian Trippel
Four Witches – Black Saison
Michigan Hatter – Michigan IPA
Farmhouse Hatter – Farmhouse IPA
Cask Dragon’s Milk – Barrel Aged Stout
Mad Hatter IPA
Poet Stout
Full Circle – Kolsch Style-Beer
White Hatter – Belgian White Pale Ale
Rye Hatter – Rye Pale Ale
Black Hatter – Black IPA
Oak Hatter
Paleooza – Michigan Pale Ale
Imperial Hatter – Imperial Pale Ale
Ichabod Pumpkin Ale

North Peak Brewing Co.
Diabolical IPA
Majestic Wheat Ale
Archangel Summer Cherry Wheat Ale
Hooligan Hoppy Pumpkin Ale

Ore Dock Brewing Co.
Pier to Peer – Black Belgian Session
Saison
Reclamation IPA
Berliner Weisse
Small Sail Ale – English Summer Ale
Malbec Blonde – Barrel Conditioned Belgian Style Blonde
Inspiration Point – Cask Conditioned Belgian Style Saison

Original Gravity Brewing Co.
Southpaw IPA
440 Pepper Smoker – Smoked Amber w/ Jalapenos
ShineBox Dunkelweizen
County Street Amber

Petoskey Brewing Co.
Petoskey Sparkle – American Lager
BaDunka Dunkel – Munich Lager
Horny Monk Belgian Dubbel
North 45 Amber Ale
P-Town Brown
Portergraphic Robust Porter
Tucker’s Pale Ale
Mind’s Eye PA
Hopsessed – Double India Pale Ale
Dark Knight – Black India Pale Ale
Oktoberfest – Marzen
Brain Freeze – Wafflecone Raspberry Cream Ale
Prunus Hopnus – Apricot India Pale Ale
Teddy Bear – Belgian Pale
Mission Position – Blonde Ale

Pike 51 Brewing Co.
Super Kush – Double Dry Hopped IPA
Batch 102 – Imperial Amber
Ink – Spiced rum oak-infused milk stout with coffee
Topless Trip Out – Belgian Triple

Red Jacket Brewing Co.
Oatmeal Espress  – Oatmeal Stout
Keweenaw Cowboy IPA
Downtown Brown
Cold Hearted – American Pale Ale

Right Brain Brewery
CEO Stout
Cool Hand Cuke – Cucumber Basil Saison
Looping Owl – Barrel Aged Amber
The Second Coming – Imperial IPA
Blue Magic – Lavender Ale
Spinal Tapper IPA
Almost Holy – Belgian IPA
Irish Goodbye – Red Ale

Rochester Mills Beer Co.
Milkshake Stout
Cornerstone IPA
Lazy Daze Amber Ale
Oktoberfest
Bourbon Barrel Rochester Red
Bourbon Barrel Snow Dazed

Rockford Brewing Co.
Hoplust IPA
Obsession – Session Rye PA
Kirsche Me Under the Cherry Tree – Cherrywood Smoked Dunkelweizen
Rogue River Brown

Saugatuck Brewing Co.
Oval Beach Blonde
ESB/Amber
Singapore IPA
Bonfire Brown
Cluster Fuggle

Schmohz Brewing Co.
Hopknocker – Imperial IPA
Treasure Chest  ESB
Bonecrusher – American Stout
Caraway Rye – Spiced Ale
Zingiberene – Ginger Gruit
Oktoberfest – Dark American Wheat Ale

Sherwood Brewing Co.
Daytripper – Belgian Trippel
Ugly, Stubborn, Bitter – Imperial ESB
Entire Buzz Honey Porter – Brown Porter
Grindstone Pale Ale – APA

Short’s Brewing Co.
Kiwi Destroy Mission – Experimental Saison w/ kiwi
Bourbon Sustenance – Bourbon Barrel Aged Black Lager
Hopstache American IPA brewed with grapefruit zest
Lil Wheezy – Heavily Hopped Amber Lager
PB & Banana Wheat – Wheat Ale w/ bananas & peanuts
Cerveza de Julie – Mexican Lager w/ key limes
Richard in the Dirt – Belgium Triple
Noble Chaos Oktoberfest
Gone Commando – Vienna Lager w/ black currants

Soo Brewing Co.
51st Sate IPA
Maggie’s Irish Red
Barbaric Saftig Reserve – Foreign Extra Stout

Tapistry Brewing Co.
Hansel  Hefeweizen
Gretel  Dunkelweizen
Burn the Witch Weizenbock
Reactor IPA
Revolver IPA
Enigma DIPA
Skipjack Pale Ale
Chocolate Java Stout
Drifter in the Dark – American Stout
Bat Country Brown Ale
Dubbel Standaard – Belgian Dubbel
Attrayant Saison
RYEm or Reason – Rye Ale/IPA
Bridgman Bitter ESB
Peck’s Porter

The Filling Station Microbrewery
Huntington IPA
Silver Lake Imperial IPA
Louvain Farmhouse
Aurora Amber Ale
Bentley Oatmeal Stout
Bruges Belgian Ale
Dover Pale Ale

The Livery
McGilligan’s American IPA
Nummerz! Extra Pale Ale
Bier Munro – Rye India Red Ale
Lil’ Filly – MI Wheat/MI Raspberry Ale
Synapse ESB
Acrimony – Double IPA
Funkalicious – Imperial Wild Ale on Raspberries, Aged in Red Wine Casks (3pm tapping)
Rocket Man (Firkin) – Extra Pale Lager (3pm tapping)

The Vierling Restaurant & Marquette Harbor Brewery
Blueberry Wheat
Cocoa Mocha Porter
Honey Ginger IPA
Canadian Blond Ale
The “Big DIPA” – Grapefruit-infused Imperial IPA (collaboration w/ Blackrocks)
Brewery Vivant

White Flame Brewing Co.
Kentucky Kiss – Barrel Aged Scotch Ale
Cookie Monster Brown – Spiced Brown Ale
Double Tap – Hoppy Pale
Super G IPA
Big Willy – Barrel Aged Double IPA

Woodward Avenue Brewers
Raspberry Blonde
WABtoberfest
Cool Story, Bro! IPA
Vanilla Porter

Manitou Amber Ale
Pipes and Drums Scotch Ale
Man In Black American Oatmeal Stout
Posted in Guild Events | Tagged , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Musicians for U.P. Festival Announced

We’re happy to announce that the following talented artists will be performing at the U.P. Fall Beer Festival this Sept. 7 at Mattson Lower Harbor Park in Marquette.

  • Chasin’ Steel – premier UP bluegrass band
  • Blackrocks Electric Band – eclectic original songs by Andy and cool covers
  • Green Gene

Tickets for the U.P. Festival can be purchased at select local retail establishments as well as online.

Posted in Guild Events | Tagged , , , , , | 2 Comments